Gardner v. Baby Trend, Inc.
[…] It states that "[a]ny person rendering service for another, other than as an independent contractor . . ., is presumed to be an employee." (Italics added.) The instruction given in this case omitted that exception, and simply told the jury to apply the presumption.

By contrast, Labor Code section 5705, which applies specifically to hearings to determine compensation for an injured employee, places the burden on the employer to prove, as an affirmative defense, "that an injured person claiming to be an employee was an independent contractor or otherwise excluded from the protection of this division . . . ." (Lab. Code, § 5705, subd. (a), italics added.)

Had the jury instruction faithfully applied the rule stated in Labor Code section 3357, it would have instructed the jury that it could only presume that Gardner was an employee after it determined he was not an independent contractor.