No. 51 43 19.
[…] (Plaintiff's Brief, p. 28, citing ROR #2, Supplemental Info. Booklet.)
Plaintiff further asserts in his brief, p. 28, that the degradation of water quality, as related to a significant municipal wellfield, is an important health, safety and welfare concern which must be properly addressed in the context of a subdivision plan review. (Plaintiff's Brief, p. 28, citing Conn. Gen. Stat. See. 8-25, requires that the commission shall adopt regulations covering the subdivision of land.)
Connecticut General Statutes section 8-25 (a) states in relevant part that: "(s)uch regulations shall provide that the land to be subdivided shall be of such character that it can be used for building purposes without danger to health or the public safety, that proper provisions shall be made for water, drainage and sewerage and, in areas contiguous to brooks, rivers or other bodies of water subject to flooding, . . . that proper provision shall be made for protective flood control measures. . . ." Connecticut General Statutes Section 8-25 (a).