No. C 74-125.
[…] Even if "transaction affecting basis" were interpreted in a manner favorable to plaintiff's position, there would still need to be present one of the enumerated errors of section 1312(7)(C) before the mitigation provisions could be invoked to reopen the barred years in question
PRIOR ERRONEOUS TREATMENT UNDER SECTION 1312(7)(C)
Section 1312(7)(C) provides:
Prior erroneous treatment. — With respect to a taxpayer described in subparagraph (B) of this paragraph —
(i) there was an erroneous inclusion in, or omission from, gross income,
(ii) there was an erroneous recognition, or nonrecognition, of gain or loss, or
(iii) there was an erroneous deduction of an item properly chargeable to capital account or an erroneous charge to capital account of an item properly deductible.
The determination of whether there has been an erroneous inclusion in gross income within (i) above, depends in part upon section 61 of the Internal Revenue Code which defines gross income as follows:
Gross Income defined