No. C 74-125.
[…] Section 1312(7)(C) provides:
Prior erroneous treatment. — With respect to a taxpayer described in subparagraph (B) of this paragraph —
(i) there was an erroneous inclusion in, or omission from, gross income,
(ii) there was an erroneous recognition, or nonrecognition, of gain or loss, or
(iii) there was an erroneous deduction of an item properly chargeable to capital account or an erroneous charge to capital account of an item properly deductible.
The determination of whether there has been an erroneous inclusion in gross income within (i) above, depends in part upon section 61 of the Internal Revenue Code which defines gross income as follows:
Gross Income defined
(a) General definition. — Except as otherwise provided in this subtitle, gross income means all income from whatever source derived, including (but not limited to) the following items:
(1) Compensation for services, including fees, commissions, and similar items;
(2) Gross income derived from business;
(3) Gains derived from dealings in property;
(4) Interest;
(5) Rents;
(6) Royalties;
(7) Dividends;
(8) Alimony and separate maintenance payments;
(9) Annuities;
(10) Income from life insurance and endowment contracts;
(11) Pensions;
(12) Income from discharge of indebtedness;
(13) Distributive share of partnership gross income;
(14) Income in respect of a decedent; and
(15) Income from an interest in an estate or trust.
Section 71 et seq. of the Code lists other items to be specifically included in gross income and section 101 et seq. of the Code lists items that are specifically excluded from gross income.