Garden Homes Mgmt. Corp. v. Planning & Zoning Comm'n of Oxford
[…] Id., 61. In its briefs to the court, the commission repeatedly referred to " minimal roadway width"; see, e.g., Defendant's Brief dated July 28, 2008 (2007 appeal), p. 54; and " safety concerns" related to " inadequate parking, " combined with the " narrower roads." See id., 53.

General Statutes § 8-7d provides, in pertinent part, as follows: " (a) In all matters wherein a formal petition, application, request or appeal must be submitted to a zoning commission, planning and zoning commission or zoning board of appeals under this chapter . . . and a hearing is required or otherwise held . . . such hearing shall commence within sixty-five days after receipt of such petition, application, request or appeal and shall be completed within thirty-five days after such hearing commences, unless a shorter period of time is required under this chapter . . . (b) Notwithstanding the provisions of subsection (a) of this section, whenever the approval of a site plan is the only requirement to be met or remaining to be met under the zoning regulations for any building, use or structure, a decision on an application for approval of such site plan shall be rendered not later than sixty-five days after receipt of such site plan . . . (c) For purposes of subsection (a) or (b) of this section . . . the date of receipt of a petition, application, request or appeal shall be the day of the next regularly scheduled meeting of such commission, board or agency, immediately following the day of submission to such commission, board or agency or its agent of such petition, application, request or appeal or thirty-five days after such submission, whichever is sooner . . ."

D

Conclusion

The burden on a zoning commission in affordable housing cases is substantially different from that in regular zoning appeals.