Garcia-Valera v. McLendon
[…] McLendon futher alleges that he has paid all costs and expenses related to the financing, care and upkeep of the premises.

As an alternative, the second counterclaim asserts that Garcia-Valera would be unjustly enriched if she were permitted to recover through partition because she has breached her promise to hold title to the premises in trust solely for McLendon's benefit, and that such promise was based on a personal, confidential relationship between the parties. McLendon seeks a declaration that he is the sole owner of the premises.

RPAPL § 901 (1) sets forth who may maintain a partition action and provides:

[a] person holding and in possession of real property as joint tenant or tenant in common, in which he has an estate of inheritance, or for life, or for years, may maintain an action for the partition of the property, and for a sale if it appears that a partition cannot be made without great prejudice to the owners.

As the Appellate Division, First Department recently stated: