Civ. A. No. 94-6615.
[…] Accordingly, we must examine the nature of the responsibilities of the Customs Inspectors whose conduct is challenged here.
Title 19 U.S.C. § 1582 provides that "all persons coming into the United States from foreign countries shall be liable to detention and search by authorized officers or agents." Similarly, 19 C.F.R. § 162.7 provides that: "A Customs officer may stop, search, and examine any . . . person." Finally, 19 C.F.R. § 162.6 states that "All persons, baggage, and merchandise arriving in the Customs territory of the United States from places outside thereof are liable to inspection and search by a Customs officer . . . if such action is deemed necessary or appropriate."
We find that the statute and its accompanying regulations indicate that there is "room for choice" on the part of an individual Customs inspector determining whether and to what extent to detain or search an individual entering the country.