11-14-2024
[…] Respondents contend section 1946.2 does not apply because there was no hiring, reward, or other consideration in exchange for occupancy of the property. Rather, Grace and Jordan possessed the property through "at-will allowance."
Section 1946.2, subdivision (a) provides, "after a tenant has continuously and lawfully occupied a residential real property for 12 months, the owner of the residential real property shall not terminate a tenancy without just cause, which shall be stated in the written notice to terminate tenancy."" 'Tenancy' means the lawful occupation of residential real property and includes a lease or sublease." (§ 1946.2, subd. (k)(3).)