11-14-2024
[…] Based on respondents' complaint and the evidence presented at trial, we conclude that section 1946.2 was applicable in the underlying proceedings.
C. Respondents' Compliance with Section 1946.2
Appellants seek reversal of the judgment on the basis that respondents failed to comply with section 1946.2. While we have concluded that section 1946.2 applied to this tenancy, based on our de novo review of the record, we find no error and affirm.
1. Inconsistencies between the 60-day notice and the complaint did not render the judgment erroneous or void.
In order to terminate a tenancy under section 1946.2, the owner must have "just cause, which shall be stated in the written notice to terminate tenancy." (§ 1946.2, subd. (a).) The statute sets forth two categories of just cause: at-fault and no-fault. (§ 1946.2, subd. (b).) "Default in the payment of rent" is included in the definition of at-fault just cause. (§ 1946.2, subd. (b)(1)(A).)