Garcia v. State
[…] See Aguilar v. State, 279 S.W.3d 350, 353 (Tex. App.—Austin 2007, no pet.) (trial court could not order defendant to pay lab fees for testing methamphetamines found in his possession as restitution).

Relying on article 56.06(f) of the Texas Code of Criminal Procedure, the State argues that, to the extent that the examination was "expressly for the benefit and treatment of the victim that was made necessary, not by the investigation, but rather by the appellant as a result of the sexual assault," the payment was a payment made "on behalf of" the victim. See Tex. Code Crim. Proc. art. 56.06(f) ("The attorney general may make a payment to or on behalf of an individual for the reasonable costs incurred for medical care provided in accordance with Section 323.004, Health and Safety Code."); Tex. Health & Safety Code § 323.004 (describing services to be provided to sexual assault survivor arriving at health care facility following alleged sexual assault). As previously stated, restitution may only be paid to the victim or to a person who has "compensated the victim for the loss."