Garcia v. State
[…] Daniel J. Porter, Keith Ronald Miles, Rodney Keith Miles, Lawrenceville, for Appellee.
MIKELL, Presiding Judge.

Alfonso Cobarrubias–Garcia (appellant) was convicted by a jury of trafficking in cocaine, trafficking in methamphetamine, and possession of a firearm during the commission of a felony. He was acquitted of misdemeanor possession of marijuana. He appeals the denial of his amended motion for new trial, challenging the sufficiency of the evidence. Because the state failed to prove any connection between appellant and the contraband other than spatial proximity, we reverse.

.OCGA § 16–13–31(a)(1) (“Any person ... who is knowingly in possession of 28 grams or more of cocaine or of any mixture with a purity of 10 percent or more of cocaine ... in violation of this article commits the felony offense of trafficking in cocaine”).

.OCGA § 16–13–31(e) (“Any person who knowingly ... has possession of 28 grams or more of methamphetamine ... or any mixture containing ... methamphetamine ... in violation of this article commits the felony offense of trafficking in methamphetamine”).