No. 10-12-00041-CR
[…] Crim. App. 2011).
At the sentencing hearing, appellant did not assert his disproportionate-sentence claim. Moreover, appellant did not file a motion for new trial or otherwise present his objection to the imposed sentence. As such, appellant has forfeited this complaint. See TEX. R. APP. P. 33.1(a)(1); Clark v. State, 365 S.W.3d 333, 339 (Tex. Crim. App. 2012); see also Noland, 264 S.W.3d at 151-52.
And even if appellant had preserved this complaint, it lacks merit. Appellant's 500-day sentence falls within the statutory range for his offense. See TEX. HEALTH & SAFETY CODE ANN. § 481.115(b) (providing that unlawful possession of a controlled substance in an amount less than one gram is a state-jail felony); see also TEX. PENAL CODE ANN. § 12.35(a) (West 2011) (stating that the punishment range for a state-jail felony is "confinement in a state jail for any term of not more than two years or less than 180 days"). The trial court's discretion to impose any punishment within the prescribed range is essentially "unfettered." Ex parte Chavez, 213 S.W.3d 320, 323 (Tex. Crim. App. 2006). Punishment imposed within the statutory range is generally not subject to challenge for excessiveness. See Dale v.