Case No.: 21-cv-00126-CAB-AGS
[…] a. First Cause of Action for Violation of the ADA
Plaintiff's first cause of action alleges that Defendant discriminated against him in violation of the ADA by "fail[ing] to make reasonable modifications in policies, practices, or procedures when such modifications are necessary to afford . . . accommodations to person[s] with disabilities. [Doc. No. 1-2 ¶¶ 20-23.]
i. Statutory Requirements and Regulations for Hotel Reservation Systems Under the ADA
Title III of the ADA prohibits discrimination against individuals with disabilities in places of public accommodation, including websites. 42 U.S.C. § 12182(a); Robles v. Domino's Pizza, LLC, 913 F.3d 898, 905 (9th Cir.), cert. denied, 140 S. Ct. 122, 205 L.Ed.2d 41 (2019). Discrimination includes "a failure to make reasonable modifications in policies, practices, or procedures, when such modifications are necessary to afford such . . . accommodations to individuals with disabilities," unless the modification would fundamentally alter the nature of the accommodation. 42 U.S.C. § 12182(b)(2)(A)(ii).