INDEX NO. 161484/2015
[…] The commissioner may promulgate such regulations as are necessary for the implementation of this paragraph." However, it states nothing in § 206(1)(l) "shall authorize mandatory immunization of adults or children, except as provided in sections twenty-one hundred sixty-four and twenty-one hundred sixty-five of this chapter."
Article 6 of the New York State Public Health Law addresses State aid to municipalities for basic services. § 613 addresses state aid for immunizations, and requires the commissioner to "develop and supervise the execution of a program of immunization, surveillance and testing, to raise to the highest reasonable level the immunity of the children of the state against communicable diseases including, but not limited to, influenza, poliomyelitis, measles, mumps, rubella, haemophilus influenzae type b (Hib), diphtheria, pertussis, tetanus, varicella, hepatitis B, pneumococcal disease, and the immunity of adults of the state against diseases identified by the commissioner, including but not limited to influenza, smallpox, hepatitis and such other diseases as the commissioner may designate through regulation" (see NYS PHL § 613[1][a]). However, § 613(1)(c) explicitly states that "[n]othing in this subdivision shall authorize mandatory immunization of adults or children, except as provided in sections twenty-one hundred sixty-four and twenty-one hundred sixty-five of this chapter."