INDEX NO. 161484/2015
[…] § 2165 of the New York State Public Health Law applies to colleges and universities as defined by § 2 of the education law. § 2165 explicitly mandates specific vaccines for college students - not including the flu shot - and allows the commissioner to "adopt and amend rules and regulations to effectuate the provisions and purposes of [§ 2165]," but does not grant the commissioner the authority to mandate new vaccines.