INDEX NO. 161484/2015
[…] Alternatively, Respondents argue that the Amendments are not preempted because there is no conflict between the Amendments and New York State law.
Respondents claim that the Petitioners' Second Cause of Action - that the New York City Charter §§ 558 and 1043 are unconstitutional and violate the separations of powers doctrine by unlawfully delegating its legislative authority to the executive branch fails to state a claim because the New York State Legislature delegated the authority of protecting the public health to Respondents pursuant to § 558 of the New York city Charter and § 17-109 of the New York City Administrative Code.
§ 206(1)(l) of the New York State Public Health Law requires, in part, that the Commissioner of the New York State Department of Health "establish and operate such adult and child immunization programs as are necessary to prevent or minimize the spread of disease and to protect the public health. Such programs may include the purchase and distribution of vaccines to providers and municipalities, the operation of public immunization programs, quality assurance for immunization related activities and other immunization related activities. The commissioner may promulgate such regulations as are necessary for the implementation of this paragraph." However, it states nothing in § 206(1)(l) "shall authorize mandatory immunization of adults or children, except as provided in sections twenty-one hundred sixty-four and twenty-one hundred sixty-five of this chapter."