INDEX NO. 161484/2015
[…] However, § 613(1)(c) explicitly states that "[n]othing in this subdivision shall authorize mandatory immunization of adults or children, except as provided in sections twenty-one hundred sixty-four and twenty-one hundred sixty-five of this chapter."
§ 2164 of the New York State Public Health Law explicitly mandates "immunization against poliomyelitis, mumps, measles, diphtheria, rubella, varicella, Haemophilus influenzae type b (Hib), pertussis, tetanus, pneumococcal disease, meningococcal disease, and hepatitis B." § 2164 does not list the influenza vaccine mandated by the Amendments. § 2164(10) states that the "commissioner may adopt and amend rules and regulations to effectuate the provisions and purposes of this section," but does not grant the commissioner the power to add new vaccines absent New York State legislative amendments.