INDEX NO. 161484/2015
[…] Respondents contend that Petitioners' almost two-year delay in commencing this special proceeding gives rise to a significant delay within the doctrine of laches. However, Respondents fail to show how they are prejudiced by the delay. Respondents argue that they have invested hundreds of thousands of dollars in promoting and implementing the Amendments (see NYSCEF Doc. No. 28); but Respondents are required as a condition for receiving State aid for immunizations (see NYS PHL § 613[2]) to conduct "an annual survey to determine the immunization level of children entering school, and [to] conduct annually an audit of such survey and an audit of the immunization level of children attending school." Municipalities are required to submit a plan to the State Department of Health detailing "the results of th[e] survey of the immunization level of children entering schools in such local school districts."