Garcia v. Morath
[…] B. Role of the State under the IDEA

Because the state of Texas receives federal education funding, all school districts within its borders must comply with the IDEA. J.B. b/n/f Lauren B. v. Frisco Indep. Sch. Dist., 528 F. Supp. 3d 614, 634 (E.D. Tex. 2021). The Texas Legislature has mandated that the Texas Education Agency (TEA) "develop, and modify as necessary, a statewide design, consistent with federal law, for the delivery of services to children with disabilities in this state." TEX. EDUC. CODE ANN. § 29.001. The statewide design must include "rules for the administration and funding of the special education program so that a free appropriate public education is available to all of those children between the ages of three and 21." Id. Section 29.001 "echoes the Federal Act by requiring that TEA's rules ensure disabled students a free and appropriate public education by means of an individualized education program." Texas Advocates Supporting Kids with Disabilities v. Texas Educ. Agency, 112 S.W.3d 234, 239 (Tex.