Garcia v. Morath
[…] Id. at 169, 117 S.Ct. 1154.

State agencies that receive assistance under the IDEA "must take steps to ensure that one or both of the parents of a child with a disability are present at each IEP Team meeting or are afforded the opportunity to participate." 20 U.S.C. § 1415(b); 34 C.F.R. § 300.322. In addition, those agencies "must take whatever action is necessary to ensure that the parent understands the proceedings of the IEP Team meeting, including arranging for an interpreter for parents with deafness or whose native language is other than English." 34 C.F.R. § 300.322(e). The Texas Legislature has mandated that the TEA promulgate rules for the administration and funding of the special education program so that a FAPE is available to all eligible disabled children. TEX. EDUC. CODE ANN. § 29.001.