Garcia v. GGI Glass Distribution Corp.
[…] Saxon Mortg. Servs., Inc., Nos. 11-cv-4586, 12-cv-5366 (JRP), 2015 WL 6153754, at *9 (E.D. Pa. Oct. 20, 2015) (collecting cases). Indeed, “courts routinely preclude those portions of an expert's report that are premised on a misunderstanding of the law.” Exela Pharm. Scis., LLC. v. Eton Pharms., Inc., No. 20-cv-365 (MN), 2022 WL 806524, at *3 (D. Del. Feb. 8, 2022). And Alcarese's proposed testimony about OSHA regulations and the D.C. Code- even if offered as evidence of negligence per se-seems to be on shaky legal footing. For example, he claims that Defendants violated 29 C.F.R. § 1926.250(a)(1), which states that “[a]ll materials stored in tiers shall be stacked, racked, blocked, interlocked, or otherwise secured to prevent sliding, falling or collapse.” But this regulation seems to be inapplicable for several reasons. First, § 1926.250(a) appears to obligate employers to stack or otherwise secure materials in a certain way-not to park trucks in a specific manner.