1266 MDA 2022 1287 MDA 2022 J-S44035-22
[…] After entry of the custody orders, Maternal Grandmother filed timely notices of appeal and contemporaneous Pa.R.A.P. 1925(b) statements. A few weeks later, on September 19, 2022, the trial court later issued its factual findings and assessment of the Section 5328(a) factors. This Court sua sponte consolidated these appeals.
Louis Sanchez, father of G.S, did not participate in the proceedings.
The trial court issued its assessment of the factors within the allowable time. See 23 Pa.C.S.A. § 5323(d) (a trial court "shall delineate the reasons for its decision on the record in open court or in a written opinion or order); C.B. v. J.B., 65 A.3d 946, 955 (Pa. Super. 2013) ("[S]ection 5323(d) requires the trial court to set forth its mandatory assessment of the sixteen [section 5328 custody] factors prior to the deadline by which a litigant must file a notice of appeal."
II.