A098597.
[…] " (Lake v. Reed (1997) 16 Cal.4th 448, 458, 940 P.2d 311, quoting Gov. Code, § 11513, subd. (c).) Therefore, as hearsay, a forensic alcohol analysis may provide proof of ones blood alcohol level at a DMV administrative hearing only if it falls within one of the exceptions to the general rule excluding such evidence. (Shea v. Department of Motor Vehicles (1998) 62 Cal.App.4th 1057, 1059.) The DMV contends that the lab report here falls under the exception codified in section 1280, which makes admissible evidence otherwise excluded by the hearsay rule where the writing (a) "was made by and within the scope of duty of a public employee," (b) "at or near the time of the act, condition, or event," and (c) "the sources of information and method and time of preparation were such as to indicate its trustworthiness." ( § 1280, subds. (a)-(c).) The DMV challenges the courts conclusion that the lab report here was not "made by and within the scope of duty of a public employee."