Garcia v. City of Mcallen
[…] Defendant argues that Plaintiffs' claim is moot and Defendant is entitled to summary judgment.

Dkt. No. 42 at 22 (quotation omitted) (footnotes omitted) (citing Dkt. No. 31, ¶¶ 15, 53-59).

Dkt. No. 47 at 4, ¶ 4.01.

Plaintiffs seek a writ of mandamus "pursuant to section 552.321 of the Texas Open Records Act." That section provides that a "requestor . . . may file suit for a writ of mandamus compelling a governmental body to make information available for public inspection if the governmental body refuses to request an attorney general's decision as provided by Subchapter G or refuses to supply public information or information that the attorney general has determined is public information that is not excepted from disclosure under Subchapter C." Plaintiffs admit that Defendant requested a decision from the Attorney General of Texas, so Plaintiffs' sole claim is that Defendant has failed to turn over information.