Garcia v. Escalante
[…] Id. (internal quotation marks omitted).

While federal law dictates whether probable cause exists for an arrest, because Defendants arrested Plaintiff for a state law crime, New Mexico law defines the offense for which Defendants arrested Plaintiff. See Michigan v. DeFillippo, 443 U.S. 31, 36 (1979) ("Whether an officer is authorized to make an arrest ordinarily depends, in the first instance on state law"). Defendants arrested and prosecuted Plaintiff for the crime of possession of a controlled substance, which is criminalized in the New Mexico Controlled Substances Act, N.M. Stat. Ann. § 30-31-23(A). Section 30-31-23(A) of that Act provides in relevant part that "[i]t is unlawful for a person intentionally to possess a controlled substance unless the substance was obtained pursuant to a valid prescription or order of a practitioner while acting in the course of professional practice." N.M. Stat. Ann. § 30-31-23(A).

Defendants have raised the defense of qualified immunity to Plaintiff's unlawful arrest and prosecution claims.