Garcia v. Escalante
[…] Defendants do not dispute that Plaintiff at one time possessed hydrocodone while satisfying both the first and second elements of the exception, but Defendants contend that, due to the thirteen or fourteen month lapse of time between Plaintiff's filling of the prescription and his arrest, the once-valid prescription ceased to be valid by the time of his arrest. In so concluding, Defendants rely upon Section 829(b) of the federal Controlled Substances Act, which provides that prescriptions for a controlled drug such as hydrocodone "may not be filled or refilled more than six months after the date thereof." 21 U.S.C. § 829(b).

Defendants' importation of a six-month deadline into Section 30-31-23(A) of New Mexico's Controlled Substances Act was objectively unreasonable for two reasons.