Garcia v. Awerbach
[…] NRS 42.001(4). " ‘Fraud’ means an intentional misrepresentation, deception or concealment of a material fact known to the person with the intent to deprive another person of his or her rights or property or to otherwise injure another person." NRS 42.001(2). Express malice is conduct intended to injure a person, while implied malice is despicable conduct that a person engages in with conscious disregard of another's rights. Bongiovi , 122 Nev. at 581, 138 P.3d at 451 ; see also NRS 42.001(3). A defendant acts with conscious disregard when he or she has "knowledge of the probable harmful consequences of a wrongful act and ... willful[ly] and deliberate[ly] fail[s] to act to avoid those consequences." NRS 42.001(1). "In other words, under NRS 42.001(1), to justify punitive damages, the defendant's conduct must have exceeded mere recklessness or gross negligence." Wyeth v. Rowatt , 126 Nev. 446, 473, 244 P.3d 765, 783 (2010) (emphasis added) (internal quotation omitted).