Garcia v. Amaranto
[…] The defendant's second argument is that if Angelo Amaranto did transfer his interest in the residence, the transfer could not be in violation of the UFTA because any interest transferred by him was exempt under the homestead exemption. General Statutes § 52-552b defines the term asset" as "property of a debtor, but the term does not include . . . property to the extent it is generally exempt under nonbankruptcy law." A notable nonbankruptcy law exemption is the homestead exemption.