Garcia v. Amaranto
[…] A notable nonbankruptcy law exemption is the homestead exemption. General Statutes § 52-352b (t), which applies to post judgment debt collection remedies, provides: "The following property of any natural person shall be exempt . . . The homestead of the exemptioner to the value of seventy-five thousand dollars, provided value shall be determined as the fair market value of the real property less the amount of any statutory or consensual lien which encumbers it. . . ." ""Homestead' means owner-occupied real property. used as a primary residence." General Statutes § 52-352a (e).

"`Exempt' means . . . not subject to any form of process or court order for the purpose of debt collection. . . ." General Statutes § 52-352a (c).

There is out of state authority supporting the position that a transfer of a property interest within the homestead exemption cannot constitute a fraud on creditors. See 37 Am.Jur.2d, Fraudulent Conveyances, § 104 (1968), and cases cited therein.