Garcia v. Amaranto
[…] As such, summary judgment may not be granted on the basis that Angelo Amaranto never owned or controlled the residence.

The defendant also claims that Angelo Amaranto could not have fraudulently transferred an interest within the meaning of the UFTA because there was no "transfer" as that term is defined by the statute. General Statutes § 52-552b defines the term transfer as "every mode, direct or indirect, absolute or conditional, voluntary or involuntary, of disposing of or parting with an asset or an interest in an asset, and includes payment of money, release, lease and creation of a lien or other encumbrance." In this case, evidence indicates that Angelo Amaranto either released or transferred his interest in the residence in exchange for money.