Garcia v. Amaranto
[…] Although the defendant argues that a transfer cannot be accomplished by the quitclaim deed recorded on February 28, 1998, and that Angelo Amaranto could not transfer title until his mother's estate was probated, he does not provide evidence of when that event occurred or why the documents he executed would be ineffective to transfer his interest in the residence.

The defendant also argues that Angelo Amaranto could not have fraudulently transferred his interest because he did not have a right in the asset as required by General Statues § 52-552g (4). General Statutes § 52-552g (4) provides: "A transfer is not made until the debtor has acquired rights in the asset transferred." In this case, Angelo Amaranto acquired rights in the asset upon his mother's death in 1993. At that time, therefore, he was very much capable of transferring his interest.