Garcia v. Amaranto
[…] The defendant's second argument is that if Angelo Amaranto did transfer his interest in the residence, the transfer could not be in violation of the UFTA because any interest transferred by him was exempt under the homestead exemption. General Statutes § 52-552b defines the term asset" as "property of a debtor, but the term does not include . . . property to the extent it is generally exempt under nonbankruptcy law." A notable nonbankruptcy law exemption is the homestead exemption. General Statutes § 52-352b (t), which applies to post judgment debt collection remedies, provides: "The following property of any natural person shall be exempt . . . The homestead of the exemptioner to the value of seventy-five thousand dollars, provided value shall be determined as the fair market value of the real property less the amount of any statutory or consensual lien which encumbers it. . . ." ""Homestead' means owner-occupied real property. used as a primary residence." General Statutes § 52-352a (e).

"`Exempt' means . . . not subject to any form of process or court order for the purpose of debt collection. . . ." General Statutes § 52-352a (c).