Garcia v. Amaranto
[…] This analysis, however, is mistaken because "[u]pon death of the owner of real property, legal title to real property immediately passes to the decedent's heirs, subject to the right of the executor to administer the estate." (Citation omitted.) LaFlamme v. Dallessio, 261 Conn. supra, 251. According to the evidence, the defendant's mother died on April 8, 1993. (Certificate of Mutual Distribution). At that time, title to the residence passed immediately to both Angelo Amaranto and the defendant per their mother's will. (Plaintiff's Memorandum, Exhibit F.) Under General Statutes § 45a-579 (d), if Angelo Amaranto intended to disclaim his interest, he would have had to do so within nine months after his mother's death, which he did not do. Section 45a-579 (d) provides: "an heir . . . may disclaim in whole or in part any interest under a will . . . by delivering a written disclaimer in the manner hereinafter provided. . . . A disclaimer under this section shall be effective if made in the following manner: (1) A disclaimer of a present interest shall be delivered not later than the date which is nine months after the later of: (A) The death of the decedent . . . or (B) if the disclaimer is made by or on behalf