Garcia v. Amaranto
[…] (Internal quotation marks omitted.) Watson v. Watson, 221 Conn. 698, 707, 607 A.2d 383 (1992). For purposes of this motion, it is important to note that "[t]he question of whether a fraudulent conveyance took place is solely a question of fact to be determined by the trier." Davenport v. Quinn, 53 Conn. App. 282, 303, 730 A.2d 1184 (1999). Moreover, in the context of this cause of action, "[a] question of intent raises an issue of material fact, which cannot be decided on a motion for summary judgment." Picataggio v. Romeo, 36 Conn. App. 791, 794, 654 A.2d 382 (1995).

General Statutes § 52-552e (a) provides in its entirety: "A transfer made or obligation incurred by a debtor is fraudulent as to a creditor, if the creditor's claim arose before the transfer was made or the obligation was incurred and if the debtor made the transfer or incurred the obligation: (1) With actual intent to hinder, delay or defraud any creditor of the debtor; or (2) without receiving a reasonably equivalent value in exchange for the transfer or obligation, and the debtor (A) was engaged or was about to engage in a business or a transaction for which the remaining assets of the debtor were unreasonably small in relation to the business or transaction, or (B) intended to incur, or believed or reasonably should have believed that he would incur, debts beyond his ability to pay as they became due."