Garcia v. Amaranto
[…] (Internal quotation marks omitted.) Buell Industries, Inc. v. Greater New York Mutual Ins. Co., 259 Conn. 527, 550, 791 A.2d 489 (2002).

"The Uniform Fraudulent Transfer Act [UFTA], General Statutes §§ 52-552a to 52-552l is largely an adoption and clarification of the standards of the common law [of fraudulent conveyances]." (Internal quotation marks omitted.) Litchfield Asset Management Corp. v. Howell, 70 Conn. App. 133, 145 n. 7, 799 A.2d 298, cert. denied 261 Conn. 911, 806 A.2d 49 (2002). In relevant part, General Statutes § 52-552e (a) provides that a transfer made by a debtor is fraudulent as to a creditor "if the creditor's claim arose before the transfer was made . . . and if the debtor made the transfer . . .: (1) With actual intent to hinder, delay or defraud any creditor of the debtor; or (2) without receiving a reasonably equivalent value in exchange for the transfer. and the debtor . . . intended to incur, or believed or reasonably should have believed that he would incur, debts beyond his ability to pay as they became due." "A party alleging a fraudulent transfer or conveyance bears the burden of proving either: (1) that the conveyance was made without substantial consideration and rendered the transferor unable to meet his obligations; or (2) that the conveyance was made with a fraudulent intent in which the