Garcia v. Adams
[…] Cal. Gov't Code § 915(b), (d).

Compliance with the Tort Claims Act is mandatory, and the failure to follow its requirements is fatal to a cause of action.See City of San Jose, 12 Cal.3d at 454. The California Supreme Court has made clear that a plaintiff "must allege facts demonstrating or excusing compliance with the claim presentation requirement." State of California v. Superior Court of Kings County, 32 Cal.4th 1234, 1243 (2004) (hereinafter "Bodde").

The Tort Claims Act also contains provisions for suits against public employees. Government Code § 950.2 reads:

Except as provided in Section 950.4, a cause of action against a public employee or former public employee for injury resulting from an act or omission in the scope of his employment as a public employee is barred if an action against the employing public entity for such injury is barred under Part 3 (commencing with Section 900) of this division or under Chapter 2 (commencing with Section 945) of Part 4 of this division. This section is applicable even though the public entity is immune from liability for the injury.

Section 950.4 applies to those who do not know or have reason to know that an injury resulted from conduct by a public employee acting within the course and scope of his employment. Cal. Gov't Code § 950.4.

Section 945.4 requires that notice of claim be sent to a public entity before a suit for damages may be brought. Cal. Gov't Code § 945.4.

Cal. Gov't Code § 950.2.

Accordingly, § 950.2 mandates that "'a cause of action against a public employee . . . for injury resulting from an act or omission in the scope of his employment as a public employee is barred' unless a timely claim has been filed against the employing public entity." Fowler v. Howell, 42 Cal.App.4th 1746, 1750 (1996).