Garcia v. Adams
[…] Accordingly, the present plaintiff has complied with the claim presentation requirements of the Government Code. Such claims having been rejected by the defendant, plaintiff hereby institutes the present lawsuit.

FAC at ¶ 29.

Legal Standard — California Tort Claims Act

As a prerequisite for money damages litigation against a public entity, the California Tort Claims Act requires presentation of the claim to the entity. See Cal. Gov. Code § 945.4; City of San Jose v. Superior Court, 12 Cal.3d 447, 454 (1974). Section 915 of the Government Code instructs where a claim is to be presented. With respect to suits against the State of California, § 915 states:

(b) Except as provided in subdivision (c), a claim, any amendment thereto, or an application for leave to file a late claim shall be presented to the state by either of the following means:
(1) Delivering it to an office of the Victim Compensation and Government Claims Board.
(2) Mailing it to the Victim Compensation and Government Claims Board at its principal office.

Section 91 5(c) deals with judicial branch entities. Cal. Gov't Code § 915(c).

. . . . . . . . . . . .

(d) A claim, amendment or application shall be deemed to have been presented in compliance with this section even though it is not delivered or mailed as provided in this section if it is . . . actually received at an office of the Victim Compensation and Government Claims Board . . . within the time prescribed for presentation thereof.

Cal. Gov't Code § 915(b), (d).