Garcia v. Adams
[…] Cal. Code Civ. Pro. § 377.32; Dillard, 2004 U.S. Dist. LEXIS 22926 at 20; Myers v. Philip Morris, Inc., 2003 U.S. Dist. LEXIS 13031 at 18 (E.D. Cal. 2003). There are no allegations in the complaint addressing the information required under § 377.32, let alone the necessary declaration. Accordingly, the complaint does not sufficiently show that Garcia has standing as a successor in interest.

California Code of Civil Procedure § 377.32 reads in its entirety:

(a) The person who seeks to commence an action or proceeding or to continue a pending action or proceeding as the decedent's successor in interest under this article, shall execute and file an affidavit or a declaration under penalty of perjury under the laws of this state stating all of the following:

(1) The decedent's name.
(2) The date and place of the decedent's death.
(3) "No proceeding is now pending in California for administration of the decedent's estate."
(4) If the decedent's estate was administered, a copy of the final order showing the distribution of the decedent's cause of action to the successor in interest.