García-Nieves v. Rodríguez-Rodríguez
[…] Id. at ¶ 8. García also alleges that, before they fired her, defendants "coerced and intimidated" her "due to her jury duty," by withholding her pay for August through November 2014 and by asking her for "written prior notice of [her] jury duty days that the jury service could not always provide." Id. at ¶ 11. Based on those allegations of fact, García claims that defendants violated 28 U.S.C. § 1875(a), 29 L.P.R.A. § 152(a), and 31 L.P.R.A. §§ 5141 and 5142. Id. at ¶¶ 2, 9.

The amended complaint sufficiently pleads a claim against Rodríguez under 28 U.S.C. § 1875(a), which provides: "No employer shall discharge, threaten to discharge, intimidate, or coerce any permanent employee by reason of such employee's jury service, or the attendance or scheduled attendance in connection with such service, in any court of the United States." The statute does not define the term "employer," but the Court observes that it has previously held, on more than one occasion, that the term "includes supervisors and other agents of an organization." Ortíz-Skerrett v.