No. 04-CV-409 JH/LFG.
[…] See Egli v. Bass, No. 2:96CV790, 1998 U.S. Dist. LEXIS 13506, *4 (N.D. Ill. 1998).
46. Because Defendants Mr. and Ms. Lenahan regularly collect or attempt to collect debts and because they personally were involved with the collection of Plaintiff Garbin's debt, Plaintiff Garbin has alleged facts sufficient to demonstrate that the FDCPA governs the conduct of Defendants Mr. and Ms. Lenahan.
2. Violation of the FDCPA.
a. Acquisition of Location Information.
47. Section 1692b(1) of the FDCPA provides that any debt collector communicating with a third party shall "identify himself, state that he is confirming or correcting location information. . . . and only if expressly requested, identify his employer." Plaintiff Garbin alleges that Defendants sent her employer a letter on "Lenahan Law Offices" letterhead thereby identifying the name of the sender's employer. This allegation states a violation of the FDCPA.
b. Communication in Connection with Debt Collection.