No. 04-CV-409 JH/LFG.
[…] N.M. Stat. Ann. § 57-12-2(D)(14) and (15). The allegations in the Complaint described herein state a claim for relief under the NMUPA.
B. Damages Under the NMUPA.
65. The NMUPA provides that a party may recover "actual damages or the sum of one hundred dollars . . . whichever is greater." N.M. Stat. Ann. § 57-12-10(B). The NMUPA further provides that where a party "has willfully engaged in the trade practice, the court may award up to three times actual damages or $300, whichever is greater." Id. The NMUPA also provides for reasonable attorney's fees and costs. See id. § 57-12-10(C).
66. New Mexico case law indicates that Plaintiff Garbin cannot recover actual damages under the NMUPA for emotional harm.