Garber v. United States
[…] [ECF Nos. 69 at 20-43; 70 at 20-28]. In addition, the parties contest whether the Court should reduce its damages award based on a failure to mitigate defense. Defendant argues Plaintiff failed to mitigate his damages, requiring a reduction in his total award. Plaintiff rejects the contention that he failed to reasonably mitigate his damages.

A. Past Medical Expenses

Eligibility of past medical expenses for recovery is governed by Iowa Code § 622.4. Under that statute, recovery is limited to "amounts actually paid to satisfy the bills that have been satisfied . . . and evidence of the amounts actually necessary to satisfy the bills that have been incurred but not yet satisfied." Iowa Code § 622.4. Damages are limited by a reasonableness requirement, which only allows for submission of bills that are fairly related to the injuries caused by the tortious conduct. Pexa, 686 N.W.2d at 156-57.

The parties agree Plaintiff should receive $47,830.86 for past medical expenses.