Garau v. Department of Industrial Relations
[…] Even if we ignore the inconsistency, Rule 3.1385 is "a case management tool for delay reduction" meant to assist courts in sorting the inactive cases from the active cases (Irvine v. Regents of University of California (2007) 149 Cal.App.4th 994, 1001); nothing in its terms or in this purpose supports a rule that noncompliance voids a settlement.

Fourth, plaintiff asserts that the Settlement is invalid because it violates Government Code section 1364. That section makes it "unlawful to remove a person from an office or position of public trust" for reasons other than "tests and qualifications provided for under civil service and retirement laws." (Gov. Code, § 1364.) Plaintiff's assertion is unsupported by any factual or legal citation or any argument; as a result, she has forfeited it. (Taylor v.