17-2731 NAC
[…] Admin. Rec. 366, 368. By comparison, there is no record evidence of any recent religious persecution in Gao's home province of Fujian. Thus, on this record, the agency was not compelled to conclude that Gao's evidence reflected a change in conditions material to his fear of harm as a Christian. See Jian Hui Shao, 546 F.3d at 171. The agency therefore did not abuse its discretion in denying Gao's motion to reopen as untimely. See 8 U.S.C. § 1229a(c)(7)(C).
The timeliness finding is dispositive, and we do not reach the alternate ruling that Gao failed to establish prima facie eligibility for relief and did not merit reopening as a matter of discretion. See 8 C.F.R. § 1003.23(b)(3) ("The Immigration Judge has discretion to deny a motion to reopen even if the moving party has established a prima facie case for relief."); INS v. Abudu, 485 U.S. 94, 104-05 (1988) (observing that the agency may deny an untimely motion for failure to demonstrate changed country conditions or prima facie eligibility for the underlying relief); INS v.