Gant v. Miller
[…] This would have resulted in an aggregate sentence of 25 years to life versus the 35 years to life he actually received. According to Gant, the actus reus of the murder overlapped with the actus reus of the attempted murders such that they were not discrete acts for which consecutive sentences legally could be imposed under P.L. § 70.25(2) (providing that concurrent sentences must be imposed “for two or more offenses committed through a single act or omission, or through an act or omission which in itself constituted one of the offenses and also was a material element of the other”).

On May 10, 2023, the Erie County Court Suzanne Maxwell Barnes (“440.20 court”) denied the motion without a hearing.