0480-21-2
[…] In short, my formulation of the preservation issue here is simple: "I want a presentence report to aid my sentencing argument" is not the same as "I am entitled to a presentence report as a matter of statutory right." So, I conclude appellant's statutory argument and all the subsidiary points predicated on it are waived. Rule 5A:18.
Appellant offers an alternative argument to support the idea that his general request for a presentence report preserved the more specific statutory argument he makes on appeal. Namely, he relies on Code § 8.01-384(A), which provides in part that "[f]ormal exceptions to rulings . . . shall be unnecessary . . . [if] a party, at the time the ruling . . . is made or sought, makes known to the court the action which he desires the court to take or his objections to the action of the court and his grounds therefor." The majority does not adopt this alternative reasoning, and rightly so. That statutory provision does not relieve a litigant of the obligation to provide specific arguments to a circuit court.