Gannon v. Usenza
[…] The 2001 proceedings are revealed to be even more defective when one notes that the order contains disclosure information that is not in the record or in the parents' stipulation. For example, the Order contains reasons why the parents are deviating from the CSSA presumptively correct amount but there is no discernable source of that information . The order is also defective because the Court does not state its own reasons for approving the deviation. (See FCA § 413[1][h]: "Any court order or judgment incorporating a validly executed agreement or stipulation which deviates from the basic child support obligation shall set forth the court's reasons for such deviation." Emphasis added.)

FCA § 413(1)(h) specifies the disclosure requirements that must be set forth in all child support agreements. As explained by the Appellate Division in Usenza, the agreement must recite the "statutory catechisms." These statutory catechisms are as follows:

First, the parties must be advised of the provisions of FCA § 413(1). It is worth noting, however, that strict compliance with this provision is virtually impossible. The subdivision contains seventy-four individually designated paragraphs and almost 3,000 words. It is a section that only some lawyers and few judges fully comprehend.

Second, the parties must be advised that the basic child support obligation provided for in § 413(1) would "presumptively result in the correct amount of child support to be awarded." The term "basic child support obligation" is one of art in the Family Court Act and, as one might expect, its definition meets the I.R.S. standards for complexity and opacity.