Gamles Corp. v. Gibson
[…] The September 2000 earnings statement provided by Gibson Sr. reveals a garnishment of $38,536.66. However, Plaintiff contends that there remains a balance due in the approximate amount of $32,000. The Account Statement reveals that payments received from Gibson Sr. between September 14, 1991 and October 1, 1999 were insufficient to cover both interest and principal, and as a consequence the balance on the account grew to a high of $52,504.38 before being reduced to the current balance.

Def. Mot. to Remove J. at 1.

DISCUSSION

Pursuant to 10 Del. C. § 4711, the time limitation on the duration of a lien on real estate is 10 years. This section states in part:

No judgment for the recovery of money entered or recorded in the Superior Court. . shall continue a lien upon real estate for a longer term than 10 years next following the day of entry or recording of such judgment, . . . . unless, within the term of 10 years, the lien of such judgment is renewed and continued . . .

Because Plaintiff did not renew the judgment within 10 years of entry, the January 13, 1994 judgment has, therefore, expired under 10 Del. C. § 4711.

The sole issue before this Court is whether a wage attachment survives the expiration of a judgment.