No. CV 06 5004569
[…] Durniak v. August Winter Sons, Inc., supra, 222 Conn. 775. In a footnote, the court in Durniak remarked: "A different result might follow if the special defense alleged not merely the negligence of the employer but included some other basis for liability such as the existence of an independent relationship between the defendant and the employer." Id., 782 n. 5, citing, inter alia, Ferryman v. Groton, 212 Conn. 138, 143-45, 561 A.2d 432 (1989).
General Statutes § 31-293(a) provides in relevant part: "When any injury for which compensation is payable under the provisions of this chapter has been sustained under circumstances creating in a person . . . a legal liability to pay damages for the injury, the injured employee may claim compensation under the provisions of this chapter, but the payment or award of compensation shall not affect the claim or right of action of the injured employee against such person, but the injured employee may proceed at law against such person to recover damages for the injury; and any employer . . . having paid, or having become obligated to pay, compensation under the provisions of this chapter may bring an action against such person to recover any amount that he has paid or has become obligated to pay as compensation to the injured employee."
As in Ferryman v.