Gambrel v. Sampson
[…] Gardner , 98 So. 3d 648, 649 (Fla. 1st DCA 2012) (granting petition for writ of mandamus where "the petitioners met all the statutory requirements for confirmation and entry of final judgment"); Farmer v. Polen , 423 So. 2d 1035, 1037 (Fla. 4th DCA 1982) (granting mandamus review to compel the trial court to enter a judgment on an arbitration award where the respondent had failed to timely challenge the validity of the arbitration proceeding or provision). The case before us is another such instance.

Section 44.103(5) states:

The arbitration decision shall be presented to the parties in writing. An arbitration

decision shall be final if a request for a trial de novo is not filed within the time provided by rules promulgated by the Supreme Court .... If no request for trial de novo is made within the time provided, the decision shall be referred to the presiding judge in the case who shall enter such orders and judgments as are required to carry out the terms of the decision, which orders shall be enforceable by the contempt powers of the court, and for which judgments execution shall issue on request of a party.

The procedural rule the Florida Supreme Court adopted to establish the statutory deadline is rule 1.820(h), and it provides:

If a motion for trial is not made within 20 days of service on the parties of the decision, the decision shall be referred to the presiding judge, who shall enter such orders and judgments as may be required to carry out the terms of the decision as provided by section 44.103(5), Florida Statutes.

There is no dispute that under Florida Rule of Judicial Administration 2.516(b)(1)(D), Ms. Sampson was required to file her request for trial no later than December 28. Her filing on December 29 was after the deadline.