05-26-2015
[…] [Citations.]" [Citation.] We may not reweigh the evidence and are bound by the trial court's credibility determinations. [Citations.] Moreover, findings of fact are liberally construed to support the judgment. [Citation.]' [Citation.]" (Cuiellette v. City of Los Angeles (2011) 194 Cal.App.4th 757, 765 (Cuielette).)
B. Oral Modification of Written Lease Agreement
Where the written lease agreement expressly bars oral modification, the lease agreement may be orally modified if the requirements of Civil Code section 1698 are met. Relevant here, Civil Code section 1698, subdivision (b) provides: "A contract in writing may be modified by an oral agreement to the extent that the oral agreement is executed by the parties." "An executed contract is one, the object of which is fully performed." (Civ. Code, § 1661.)
The California Supreme Court has instructed that Civil Code "[s]ection 1698 has a dual operation.