Gambino v. Rotman Elec. Co.
[…] As a signatory to the letter of assent, Rotman Electrical is an employer within the meaning of ERISA, see 29 U.S.C. § 1002(5), and agreed to be bound by the terms and conditions of the collective bargaining agreement.

The collective bargaining agreement requires signatories such as Rotman Electrical to make contributions for every hour worked by an employee and participant of the Funds. "It is well-established that the failure to make contributions to a union trust fund as required by a collective bargaining agreement constitutes a violation of ERISA § 515 and a violation of [29 U.S.C. § 185]." Hudson County Carpenters Union Local Union No. 6. v. V.S.R. Constr. Corp., 127 F.Supp.2d 565, 568 (D.N.J. 2000). In no uncertain terms, section 1145 "requires every employer who is obligated to make contributions to a multiemployer plan under the terms of the plan or a collective bargaining agreement to make such contributions in accordance with the terms of such plan or agreement." 29 U.S.C. § 1145; Plasterers' and Cement Masons' Local 40 Pension Fund v. Capital Curbing Corp., 2010 WL 1424722, *2 (D.R.I. March 12, 2010).