Gambardella v. Feldman
[…] The plaintiff raises three claims on appeal. He claims that the trial court improperly: (1) denied the aforementioned motions because the jury's award was inconsistent with the evidence; (2) relied in part, when denying the motions, on the fact that Fingon since had died of causes unrelated to the accident; and (3) excluded certain evidence because it was admissible pursuant to the dead man's statute, General Statutes § 52-172. We disagree with each of the plaintiff's claims.

General Statutes § 52-172 provides: "In actions by or against the representatives of deceased persons, and by or against the beneficiaries of any life or accident insurance policy insuring a person who is deceased at the time of the trial, the entries, memoranda and declarations of the deceased, relevant to the matter in issue, may be received as evidence. In actions by or against the representatives of deceased persons, in which any trustee or receiver is an adverse party, the testimony of the deceased, relevant to the matter in issue, given at his examination, upon the application of such trustee or receiver, shall be received in evidence."

In short, we have reviewed the evidence and the parties' arguments and conclude that, in light of the particular circumstances of this case, the jury reasonably could have found as it did. Consequently, the trial court's refusal to disturb the verdict was not an abuse of discretion.