NOT TO BE PUBLISHED IN OFFICIAL REPORTS
[…] Zurich echoes this argument, asserting that VRMA, when paid at the temporary disability rate, is a wage replacement benefit and should be subject to a wage credit.
However, the court in Medrano held that no wage credit was permitted under section 139.5 even though Medrano, like Galvao, received VRMA benefits at the delay rate. (Medrano, supra, 167 Cal.App.4th at pp. 62-63, 69-70.) In fact, the Medrano court found that the employer delays that led to payment of VRMA benefits at the delay rate demonstrated the merit of applying section 139.5 and denying a wage credit. (Medrano, at pp. 69-70.) The court noted that, under section 139.5, subdivision (d)(2), “[i]f the employer disputes the treating physician’s determination of medical eligibility, the employee shall continue to receive that portion of the maintenance allowance [VRMA] payable under [section 139.5, subdivision (d)(1)] pending final determination of the dispute.” (§ 139.5, subd. (d)(2); Medrano, at p. 69.) Medrano, however, did not receive the disputed amounts. (Medrano, at p. 69.) The court stated that: “Medrano should not be penalized for obtaining work to provide him with compensation under these circumstances.