NOT TO BE PUBLISHED IN OFFICIAL REPORTS
[…] (§ 139.5, subd. (d); Gamble, supra, 143 Cal.App.4th at p. 90.) The Gamble court concluded that section 139.5, subdivision (d), does not contemplate a wage-loss credit because VRMA is not intended to replace lost earnings, but instead is “one of many components of the array of vocational rehabilitation services available to qualifying, permanently disabled workers.” (Gamble, at p. 90.) Finally, the court stated that if the Legislature had intended VRMA to be subject to a wage-loss formula, it could have used language similar to that found in section 4657, which contains the wage-loss formula for temporarily disabled workers. (Ibid.)
As noted above, section 139.5, subdivision (d), further provides that this amount ordinarily consists of two components: (1) the employer pays as VRMA “[t]he amount the employee would have received as continuing temporary disability indemnity,” but with a maximum of $246 per week (§ 139.5, subd. (d)(1)); and (2) the employee may request that this amount be supplemented with permanent disability advances sufficient to provide a total maintenance allowance equal to two-thirds of the worker’s AWE at the date of injury (§ 139.5, subd.