Galvan v. NCO Fin. Sys., Inc.
[…] By contrast, section 4, which imposes a licensure requirement, appears to be more concerned with protecting the state's ability to regulate collection agencies.

More important is the fact that a private right of action for damages for a violation of section 4 is neither consistent with the language of the ICAA nor necessary to prevent or address violations of the statute. As suggested earlier, two provisions added to the ICAA after Sherman are significant in this analysis. In 1989, the Illinois legislature amended the ICAA to add a provision specifically designed to address enforcement of section 4's licensure provision. Section 14a of the ICAA, first effective in September 1989, provides:

The practice as a collection agency by any person not holding a valid and current license under this Act is declared to be inimical to the public welfare, to constitute a public nuisance, and to cause irreparable harm to the public welfare. The Secretary, the Attorney General, the State's Attorney of any county in the State, or any person may maintain an action in the name of the People of the State of Illinois, and may apply for injunctive relief in any circuit court to enjoin such entity from engaging in such practice. . . . If it is established that the defendant has been or is engaged in such unlawful practice, the court may enter an order or judgment perpetually enjoining the defendant from further practice.
Id. § 14a. In 1996, the legislature added another specific provision detailing enforcement mechanisms and civil penalties that can be imposed when a person violates the ICAA's licensure provision.