Galvan v. NCO Fin. Sys., Inc.
[…] Id. § 14a. In 1996, the legislature added another specific provision detailing enforcement mechanisms and civil penalties that can be imposed when a person violates the ICAA's licensure provision. Section 4.5, first effective in June 1996, provides for imposition of a civil penalty "after a hearing is held in accordance with the provisions set forth in this Act regarding the provision of a hearing for the discipline of a licensee." Id. § 4.5(a). It grants the Department of Professional and Financial Regulation "the authority and power to investigate any and all unlicensed activity," and permits the Department to both "issue a rule to show cause why an order to cease and desist should not be entered against that person" and "tak[e] any other action provided under this Act." Id. § 4.5(b).