Galpern v. De Vos & Co.
[…] 3. Third Affirmative Defense

The third affirmative defense alleges that the plaintiffs failed to state a claim against De Vos as an individual. De Vos moved for summary judgment on this defense and the Galperns moved for summary judgment against it. De Vos is not a party to the retainer agreement. Plaintiffs argue that under NY LLC Law § 1205, since De Vos is a principal attorney, manager, shareholder and partner of DVC, he is "personally and fully liable and accountable for any negligent or wrongful acts or misconduct committed by him" while rendering professional services on behalf of the professional limited liability company ("PLLC").