Galper v. JPMorgan Chase, N.A.
[…] Rombach v. Chang, 355 F. 3d 164, 170 (2d Cir. 2004) (internal quotation marks and citation omitted). General, conclusory, or speculative allegations, unsupported by specific facts, are legally insufficient. Id. at 176. The First, Second And Third Causes of Action Are Dismissed

The first cause of action is based on state law that concerns the furnishing of information to credit reporting agencies. Such claims are preempted by the federal Fair Credit Reporting Act ("FCRA"). See 15 U.S.C. § 1681t(b)(1)(F) ("No requirement or prohibition may be imposed under the laws of any State . . . with respect to any subject matter regulated under . . . section 1681s-2."); 15 U.S.C. § 168ls-2(a)(1)(A) ("A person shall not furnish any information relating to a consumer to any consumer reporting agency if the person knows or has reasonable cause to believe the information is inaccurate."); Macpherson v.