Galper v. JPMorgan Chase, N.A.
[…] HSBC Bank USA, N.A., 700 F. Supp. 2d 369, 375, 376 (S.D.N.Y. 2010) (same); Premium Mortg. Corp. v. Equifax Info. Servs., 583 F. 3d 103, 105-06 (2d Cir. 2009) (holding that common law claims of misappropriation of trade secrets, unfair competition, and unjust enrichment concerning the "prescreening" of consumer credit information were properly dismissed because they were preempted under Sections 1681t(B)(1)(A) and 1681b).

Although generally preserving state law so long as it is not "inconsistent" with federal law, 15 U.S.C. § 1681t(a), the FCRA provides an exception to that preservation, i.e., it provides for express preemption, as follows:

(b) General exceptions
No requirement or prohibition may be imposed under the laws of any State—
(1) with respect to any subject matter regulated under—
. . . .
(F) section 1681s-2 of this title, relating to the responsibilities of persons who furnish information to consumer reporting agencies . . . .
15 U.S.C. § 1681t(b)(1)(F). Section 1681s-2 sets forth a carefully crafted system of obligations and prohibitions to regulate the furnishing of information about consumers to credit reporting agencies.