Galper v. JPMorgan Chase, N.A.
[…] Plaintiff's First and Second Causes of Action, for "Identity theft in Violation of" N.Y. Gen. Bus. Law § 380-s and for "aiding and abetting" the same, AC ¶¶ 30, 35, are governed by N.Y. Gen. Bus. Law § 380-1. Section 380-1 only permits claims for violations of § 380-s that "resulted in the transmission or provision to a consumer reporting agency of information that would otherwise not have been transmitted or provided . . . ." N.Y. Gen. Bus. Law § 380-1 (2013). The state statute requires the allegation of facts that trigger federal preemption: that identity theft resulted in misleading information being furnished to credit reporting agencies, thus causing adverse credit reports.