Index No. 512354/2018
[…] A-E]; CRC 2 [Exh. A-B]; St. George/BFC 3 [Exh. A-H]; St. George/BFC 4 [Exh. A]; Plaintiff 5; CRC 6).
In reply, CRC first argues that the instant motion was timely served on Monday, July 15, 2019, the thirty-first day after service of the third-party summons and complaint, pursuant to New York General Construction Law § 25-a, which provides that "[w]hen any period of time, computed from a certain day, within which or after which or before which an act is authorized or required to be done, ends on a Saturday, Sunday or a public holiday, such act may be done on the next succeeding business day." As the thirtieth day after service fell on Sunday, July 14, 2019, CRC argues that its deadline to serve the motion to dismiss was extended to the following business day (CRC 1 [Exh. A-E]; CRC 2 [Exh. A-B]; St. George/BFC 3 [Exh. A-H]; St. George/BFC 4 [Exh. A]; Plaintiff 5; CRC 6).