1644 MDA 2023 J-A11040-24
[…] Super. 2016) (citations omitted); see also J.M.R. v. J.M., 1 A.3d 902, 911 (Pa. Super. 2010) ("In evaluating whether a modification of custody is in a child's best interest, the court has an obligation to consider all relevant factors that could affect the child's well-being." (citation omitted)). We are mindful that "[p]rior to the formation of a custodial order, the parents stand on equal footing and the only burden carried by either of them is to establish what is in the best interest of the child." J.R.M., 33 A.3d at 650 (citation and brackets omitted); see also 23 Pa.C.S.A. § 5327(a) ("In any action regarding the custody of the child between the parents of the child, there shall be no presumption that custody should be awarded to a particular parent.").
In his second issue, Father claims the trial court erred and violated his due process rights, where it effectively made an improper child support ruling during a custody modification hearing (i.e., by adjusting the amount the parties pay for Child's school tuition).