Gallop Leasing v. Nationwide Mut. Ins. Co.
[…] Having made these assumptions, we next consider Gallop's second contention, viz, that Nationwide's cause of action did not arise from any conduct or activity attributable to Gallop.

As previously noted, Code Sec. 8.01-328.1(A)(1) provides that a court may exercise personal jurisdiction over a person "as to a cause of action arising from" the person's transaction of business in Virginia. (Emphasis added.) Similarly, paragraph B of Code Sec. 8.01-328.1 provides that "[w]hen jurisdiction over a person is based solely upon [Sec. 8.01-328.1], only a cause of action arising from acts enumerated in [that] section may be asserted against him." (Emphasis added.)

In the declaratory judgment proceeding, Nationwide asked that the insurance policy be declared void ab initio because Barham allegedly made material misrepresentations about his state of residence and his place of employment.