Gallop Leasing v. Nationwide Mut. Ins. Co.
[…] When the policy was issued to Barham, Gallop was not listed as an additional insured, and the policy limits were below Gallop's requirements. Consequently, on January 17, 1989, Ward received a telephone call from a man identifying himself as "Nick" who stated that he was with Gallop. Nick informed Ward that the insurance policy issued to Barham was inadequate with respect to policy limits and instructed Ward to increase the limits. Nick also instructed Ward to add Gallop as an additional insured on the policy. Ward amended the policy to accord with Nick's instructions.

Code Sec. 8.01-328.1(A)(1) provides, inter alia, that "[a] court may exercise personal jurisdiction over a person, who acts directly or by an agent, as to a cause of action arising from the person's . . . [t]ransacting any business in this Commonwealth."