GALLIGAN v. EDWARD D. JONES CO., ET AL
[…] Galligan successfully completed the terms of his probation. Upon the successful completion of his probation, "all records" of the two charges against him were supposed to be "erased" by operation of law, pursuant to General Statutes (Rev. to 1987) §§ 54-56e(e) and 54-142a. Furthermore, upon the successful completion of his probation, Galligan was "deemed to have never been arrested within the meaning of the general statutes with respect to the proceedings so erased and [could] so swear under oath." General Statutes (Rev. to 1987) § 54-142a (e).

General Statutes (Rev. to 1987) § 54-56e provided, in relevant part: " Accelerated pretrial rehabilitation. There shall be a pretrial program for accelerated rehabilitation of persons accused of a crime, not of a serious nature. The court may, in its discretion, invoke such program on motion of the defendant or on motion of a state's attorney or prosecuting attorney with respect to an accused who, the court believes, will probably not offend in the future and who has no previous record of conviction of crime and who states under oath in open court under penalties of perjury that he has never had such program invoked in his behalf. . . . If such defendant satisfactorily completes his period of probation, he may apply for dismissal of the charges against him and the court, on finding such satisfactory completion, shall dismiss such charges. . . . Upon dismissal, all records of such charges shall be erased