Gallien v. Goose Creek Consol. Indep. Sch. Dist.
[…] App.—Houston [14th Dist.] 2006, no pet.). The movant must state the elements as to which there is no evidence. Tex. R. Civ. P. 166a(i). Goose Creek stated the following grounds in support of its no-evidence motion for summary judgment.

Texas Open Meetings Act

Goose Creek asserted Gallien has no evidence that Goose Creek was required to conduct public meetings on proceedings pertaining to non-renewal of her contract, that she requested public meetings, or that Goose Creek failed to provide the required notice. See Tex. Gov't Code Ann. § 551.074(a)(1), (b) (West 2012) (providing that a meeting "to deliberate the appointment, employment, evaluation, reassignment, duties, discipline, or dismissal of a public officer or employee . . . . " is exception to requirement that meetings of governmental body shall be open to public, but exception does not apply if employee requests public hearing); id. § 551.041 (West 2012) (requiring governmental body to give certain written notice of meetings).