Gallick v. Franklin Cnty. Bd. of Revision
[…] Black at paragraph one of the syllabus; CABOT III–OH1M02, LLC at ¶ 16.

{¶ 25} The Ohio Constitution provides that "[l]and and improvements thereon shall be taxed by uniform rule according to value." Ohio Constitution, Article XII, Section 2. Consistent with that constitutional mandate, R.C. 5713.01(B) requires county auditors to appraise real property "at its true value in money."

{¶ 26} R.C. 5713.03 governs how the true value of real property is determined. From 1976 to 2012, R.C. 5713.03 stated that, if any tract, lot, or parcel of real estate "ha[d] been the subject of an arm's length sale between a willing seller and willing buyer within a reasonable length of time, either before or after the tax lien date, the auditor shall consider the sale price of such tract, lot, or parcel to be the true value for taxation purposes." (Emphasis added.) Am.Sub.H.B. No. 920, 136 Ohio Laws, Part II, 3182, 3247. Interpreting this provision, the Supreme Court of Ohio held that former R.C. 5713.03 required the sale price of a recent, arm's-length transaction to be the true value of the property. Berea City School Dist.