Galleher v. Artisanal, LLC
[…] Acosta, 2019 WL 2550660, at *8; Prusin, 2017 WL 5126156, at *5 ("Defendants have not identified any relevant language (or for that matter any language at all) on these posters that would satisfy the tip credit notice requirement").

Moreover, Mrs. Greene is definitive in her testimony - Artisanal displayed posters from the North Carolina Department of Labor, not the U.S. Department of Labor - a fatal flaw under Pellon, which in Artisanal's own words requires the "prominent display of FLSA posters." (See Doc. No. 43-3 at 4). 29 C.F.R. 516.4 provides in pertinent part:

Every employer employing any employees subject to the Act's minimum wage provisions shall post and keep posted a notice explaining the Act, as prescribed by the Wage and Hour Division, in conspicuous places in every establishment where such employees are employed so as to permit them to observe readily a copy.
The FLSA requires Artisanal to display federal posters informing employees of their rights under the FLSA, but Artisanal failed to do so and only displayed a poster related to North Carolina law. (Id.; Doc. No. 43 at ¶ 3).