Gallegos v. NCRC, Inc.
[…] It concluded the payments may not be combined "in a way that would seriously hamper or effectively preclude enforcement of the various statutory and contractual obligations." (Id. at p. 572.) The court added:

Section 2802, subdivision (a), requires an employer to "indemnify his or her employee for all necessary expenditures or losses incurred by the employee in direct consequence of the discharge of his or her duties, or of his or her obedience to the directions of the employer."