3:20-cv-00391-RJC-DCK
[…] However, this case does not turn on Mr. Galle's service, but on whether he possesses the required qualifications for an upper-level HR position at Atrium Health. He does not. As explained in detail below, Atrium Health's decision to rescind an offer of employment after learning that Mr. Galle was unqualified for the position does not unlawfully discriminate against a disabled veteran.
A. USERRA Claim
USERRA “prohibits discrimination in employment on the basis of military service.” Sheehan v. Dep't of Navy, 240 F.3d 1009, 1012 (Fed. Cir. 2001) (citing 38 U.S.C. § 4311). Specifically, USERRA provides: “A person who is a member of . . . a uniformed service shall not be denied initial employment, reemployment, [or] retention in employment . . . on the basis of that membership . . . or obligation.” Id. at § 4311(a). An employer violates USERRA by discriminating against a veteran in the employment context where the “uniformed services is a motivating factor in the employer's action.” 38 U.S.C. § 4311(b)-(c).