Gallardo v. State
[…] There is no way that such a test can be applied, however, to a conviction based on a guilty plea rather than upon a trial. The minimalist statement of facts offered in factual support of a guilty plea is no equivalent of or substitute for an actual trial. It was never intended to be.
Id. at 211 (quotation omitted).

CP § 8-301 was subsequently amended, effective October 1, 2018. Unlike the original statute, the amended statute specifically permits a writ of actual innocence to be issued even when the conviction resulted from a guilty plea. See CP § 8-301 (2001, Repl. Vol. 2018). The issue here, therefore, is whether this amended statute applies retroactively to Ms. Gallardo.

Specifically, the statute, as amended in 2018, provides that a petition for a writ of actual innocence may be filed if "the conviction resulted from a guilty plea, an Alford plea, or a plea of nolo contendere." CP § 8-301.

Ms. Gallardo argues that this case should be decided based on the new version of the statute.