No. CV-20-00889-PHX-MTL
[…] It is not operated by the Clerk of the Court.
Ms. Pinkney-Jordan's declaration does not specifically state that she clicked through the ECF system to arrive at this final step. Her declaration does not attach a copy of this filing screen that, importantly, instructs the user to "PRINT & RETAIN" it as it is "YOUR RECEPT FOR SUBMITTING A NEW CASE." Without having a copy of this receipt, the Court cannot conclude that all the steps necessary to electronically file the petition for removal were completed on May 6, 2020.
Under 28 U.S.C. § 1446(b) a defendant must remove to federal court "within 30 days after the receipt by the defendant . . . of a copy of the initial pleading." It is undisputed that the thirtieth day was May 6, 2020. The Gallardos' Motion for Remand correctly states that the statutory removal deadline "is not subject to an extension by [the] consent of the parties or order of the court." (Doc. 14 at 4 (quoting Barton v.